Tuesday, November 22, 2016

 Been awhile again.

 Lot's going on since June. Played a lot of disc for awhile and bought a bunch of new plastic as well.




 I'm up to like 84 Destroyers now.  Jeesh!
 We had our club Championships at the beginning of October and Skip got Pepper to get us some trophies for the winners so that was pretty cool. My golf game has taken a turn since earlier this year though and I'm in a bit of a slump. Too much stress and drinking and smoking and not eating healthy can do that though.

 Dad had a nasty fall towards the end of October and we had to call 911 at 2 am. Nothing broken, but it became an infected wound and he was going through some hypertension as well. His dementia and memory issues are way worse now and he can't control his bowels. Finally got him home a few weeks ago and it is very frustrating and stressful.
 I feel like everyday is the same like that movie "Groundhog day".  But we are doing the best we can.

 Helped out with the VPO a bit and actually played in the Am weekend, which was some of the worst disc golf I have played in years.   My rating is going to plummet!  oh well.

 Here is some more new plastic of recent.




 Then I helped out with the VPO Pro weekend, always a lot of fun. Although we did get some rain on Sunday it was not too bad.

 Played a bit here and there with some of the other groups like Texas Chainwreck and had another Reddit meetup last Sunday. My game is just off, and probably will be till my stress level comes down and I start to take care of myself better. 

 Not sure if our club is having it's Christmas party again this year and since I am stuck at home taking care of dad during the day my only chances to get out and play are on the weekends. Hopefully weather won't be too bad for this years Hangover classic the day after New Years.

 See y'all on the course! Here is a few more pics for you.





Friday, June 3, 2016

Almost forgot about this site.

 Had a lot going on since my last post.  Still stuck at home during the week taking care of dad, and he seems to be getting worse again. But.. a lot going on in the disc golf world!

 A few of my babies :)
Since my last post I signed up for the Am champs in Cedar Hill and the Nick Hyde memorial in Rockwall. My first actual tournaments in quite a few years so I was pretty psyched.

 Started off good at Cedar Hill. Good group and I was throwing OK and hitting some long putts. But from the first throw there was a nagging slight pain on the right side of my chest. After about 9 holes it was really starting to hurt on my throws though. A few throws after that REALLY hurt and then on a nice 25 ft putt I made it hurt so bad I yelled. I tried one more drive after that and it hurt so much I decided to call it quits before I seriously injured myself. 

 As some of you may know, taking yourself out of a tournament because of an injury really sucks. Not only are you in pain and worried about the injury but your ego is hurt as well.

 So DNF  and also had to back out of the Nick Hyde which was the next week. Good news is after 2 weeks of icing it and stretching it healed enough to throw again. It has kinda felt a little weird a few times since then, but only after playing 3 rounds in 2 days. So I'll be careful to make sure I stretch good before I play.
 a few more recent beauties :)

 So yeah.. been collecting more discs. I've been loving the Ridge Roller Cart also. Only a few courses around here are not very "cart friendly" so hopefully my Gorilla Boy Simian bag will be here by the end of June.

 Had a Blast playing the Vibram Birdie bash in Kennedale with my friend Felix and other friends. Also had fun last weekend at the Trilogy Challenge in Cedar Hill. Played a few good  doubles rounds with some great people  2 weeks ago as well. Here are a few pics.
That was the first doubles group I played with,  Super awesome people I have played with many times. Stuck around for another doubles round with this motley crew :)


 Had a fun tag round with the Frisbetarian group last Sunday and went from the #12 tag to #8 so pretty happy about that. We kinda had a clash with my home club though, but within the next few days everyone kinda made up and it turned out to be an awesome thing because everyone  from 4 different clubs is now going to play our Sunday mini  and become members of the ADGA as well as attend our mid-year party after the round with prizes and Ace in the Oaks and food and 2 kegs. it is gonna be EPIC fun!  I can't wait.

 Now if this rain would just stop! 


Wednesday, February 10, 2016

More Stuff...

Ok, gotta start with giving this site a shout out. https://www.disczump.com/ 

 It's a pretty cool site to list all your plastic and keep track of it with notes,tagging,specifics and pictures.  A bit of work if you have a lot of discs ( I am currently around 200 )  but once everything is in there it is pretty cool. They are about to come out with a mobile app and it's 100% free currently.  Here is a link to one of my discs and you can actually see all of my discs from clicking on " view all" in the bottom right. Pretty cool.

link to a disc

So check it out! 

 Anyway. So after someone totaled my Saturn in a hit and run while it was parked out front overnight ( ugh!)  and Allstate said it was a total loss and just paid me the blue book value , we decided  Karen would just get a new car and I would get her 2002 Tacoma. I was initially against it as my Saturn was a 2005, but it will work. getting some work done on it and then my stereo stuff installed and I am sure I'll eventually get used to it and be happy.

 I've been playing more with the Frisbetarian group lately and having fun. great group of people and I always have a blast and laugh a lot playing with them. 


 My club, the ADGA, is voting on a new club president as well. Tony did a great job and I am sure Mickey, who ran the club in the past, will do a great job as well. We have a lot of people involved so it is a team effort.

 Skip is running a 'Blue Power' event on Feb. 20'th and I'm sure we'll have a decent turn out and it is for a good cause. I'll be there.


 Also just signed up for the Nick Hyde Memorial this year. My first A tier and first PDGA tournament since 2012 I think. Should be fun.  I am loving the Ridge Roller and can't wait to get my Gorilla Boy Simian in a few months. 

 Dad is not doing too good so I am stuck at home taking care of him most of the week, but at least I can get out and play disc golf on the weekends, and I am glad he is still with us and it could be worse.


 Off to go play a mini at Northpark so....



 Fly far and true the few of you that will see this :)


 

Friday, January 15, 2016

Blue Power!!

Blue Power event to raise Autism awareness


 Should be a fun event at veterans park in Arlington, TX. Scott Stokely is trying to get at least 200 or more of these events across the country this year. Pretty cool if you ask me.