Monday, March 28, 2011

afro wig or new disc? hhmm...

yeah.. I choose the new Innova disc the ape!!  got one on order already.
 I did OK at the wed. mini last week. shot 2 under from the shorts. I always dont seem to play as good from the shorts as I could.
 funny thing is Luke called me at work on friday to see if I could play at lunch so I did and we played from the shorts with Scott and I shot like 12 over!!!  holy crap!!
 Luke suggested I was playing to the level of competition so that's my story,haha.
 Did a little volunteer work at the course on Saturday, which always feels good to  do, even if it's for a short time.
 most people don't take the time to come out and do stuff like that.
 more should.
 getting ready and more and more psyched for the Titledisc tournament in Rockwall and Garland on the 9'th and 10'th .
 Peace!

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

my first wed. night mini since last year tonight.

 well, not really at night, starts at 6.
 should be fun though. I haven't played from the shorts in forever. I'm basically going to consider it putting practice :)
 I think  a spider bit me on the neck. weird.

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

getting psyched...

about the Titledisc tourney!
 I'm going to try and practice as much as possible and play the Rockwall and Garland course at least 2 times each in the next few weeks as well as play the wednesday night mini at Vet and the Sunday mini also.
 hopefully that will get me in shape to not look like a schmuck.
 but whats kinda funny is I hope I don't win by too much or I will be "bagging".
 and no one wants to be known as a "bagger".

 and I sure hope I dont flat out lose also. that would just mean I need to stop playing altogether I think.

Thursday, March 17, 2011

well now.

my efforts have paid off a little bit. have a few followers.
 but the odds ar that no one is still reading this, so I feel pretty good about saying whatever I need to.
 which doesent really add any excitment.  bleh.
 so I played at Vet yesterday with a friend from work who had never played  disc golf before.
 it was slightly crowded but we had fun and I did my whole " master teaching you how" thing.
 which is pretty true.. I mean, it's an easy sport but takes some guidance to get started the right way.
 anyway...
 stil;l psyched about rockwall.
 hopefully I'll have a few more chances to go play rockwall and the auduban course before the toournament.
 FC dallas season opener this weekend so another drive out to Celina to stay the night so I dont have to drive. I'm going to cook a chicken and potato hash that is really good and I know it will be fun.

 but inside I'll be thinking about practicing for rockwall  :)



 thanks again to my friends who are following me.. I appreciate it and I hope this doesn't bore you to death if you read it.

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

HOly poop!!!!!!

 I just signed up for the Rockwall tournament and already Nate Doss and both Avery and Valerie Jenkins are signed up.
 good thing they don't play Rec division,haha.
 already 8 players in rec and the way I have been playing it's gonna be a tough field , especially since I havent played Auduban in years and even playing Rockwall the other day I was reminded of how tough a course that is.

 will I be ready?   I hope so.  I'd love to start the season for me out with a win or at least a top 3 place especially with the quality of pro's that are going to be there.

 why am I giddy with excitement. I spotted at the VPO last year and saw Avery and Nikko and Emac and a ton of other amazing players play through and even gave a ruling on Avery's shot?

 http://www.titledisc.com/?q=td_prereg/4454

my first A-tier tournament!!!!  gazoongas!!!!

little practice today

 I meant to get off work earlier and see if some friends were gonna be at Vet, but I headed over about 4 and just practiced some drives for an hour. saw Nascar and Tom out there but they had just finished up a round.
 it's amazing the difference after a few warm up shots can be.

 finally posted my blog on facebook. we'll see if it adds any people to the mix.
 I think I'm going to sign up for Rockwall tournament as rec and play my rating and see what happens.
 was a pretty good day today.

Monday, March 14, 2011

it's crazy carl!! and A-tier tournament coming up....

 so I think since my rating has dropped down so much that I am going to eneter the A-tier.. that's right.. it's an A-tier!!!  ( my first A-tier) tournament in Rockwall and Audubon ( first tourney they have ever had in Garland me thinks) as a rec instead of int.
 I kinda feel like I might be bagging a bit, but from where I have place out there last few years and the way Ive been playing lately, I don't think I really am.

 now if I go out and end up winning an A-tier in Rec by 20+ strokes....then yeah. I'll feel bad and probably ask Jodh to bump me or forfiet or something.

 but if I win by a few, or even if I don't, which is a  possibility the way I've been putting lately, then .. there ya go.

 oh.. and although I started this to be somewhat anon to talk about stuff without fear of repraisal.. I have decided to try and get more followers.

 it just feels different even though I've told a very small group already, to know at least someone is reading my crap.  and it actually motivates me to be more creative.

 so hi to anyone I've invited from facebook.

Thursday, March 10, 2011

stuff!!

so I started taking anti-psych meds tuesday/ joy.

 going to see Victor Wooten and Stanley Clarke tonight at the Granada with an old friend. should be a great show.
 and I'm contemplating entering the Rockwall tournament in early April.
 I've entered that one twice and haven't done so hot so might try and practice out there soon.
+ Josh and Diedre run a great tournament and it is a very tough course.
 I'm kinda getting excited about it now.

Monday, March 7, 2011

gotta get some followers so...

pimping out to the pelliboards.  I'm really trying to hold off asking anyone on facebook to follow. but Hi to any pelli-board peeps :)
 thanks.

Boerne,TX 9 hole

I went down to visit a friend this weekend and was going to play 1 of the courses in San Antonio, but it was a little cold and windy Saturday morning and since I was taking her 9 year old son to play disc golf for the first time we opted for a 9 hole course in Boerne instead. It turned out to be the right decision since it was so close ( 5 minute drive from downtown Boerne) . It was very cold at first, but warmed up a bit fairly quickly. It's a nice little 9 hole course on a lake and fairly scenic. a few wide open shots and some low ceiling tough ones. good course design for what they had to work with. good T-signs so we didnt get lost, but we opted not play a few holes by the lake since I had a newcomer with me and the windy conditions.

I wont go into how I ended up sleeping in my car most of Friday night, and froze my butt off Saturday night. and I got a speeding ticket going down on Friday. Stayed slower coming back on Sunday. 5 hour drive was 5 hours too long.
live and learn.

Friday, March 4, 2011

2011 Discraft Memorial in Arizona

Donated a bit like last year. hopefully I'll win something . but it's fun to watch regardless and the coverage gets better every year.
I wont be able to watch it all though since I'm headed down to San Antonio to see my Girlfriend.
but she has to work 4 hours on Saturday morning so I'm gonna try and play at one of the courses down there.
should be a fun weekend :)

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

5 over

little better than last sunday. but still need to work on my putting to get that down some more.